• de
  • nl
  • en

Privacy Policy

The use of this website is possible without providing personal information.

If a user decides to hand over personal data to the operator of this website, then this data and the handling thereof are subject to the strict provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the data protection laws of the Republic of Austria.

At the same time, the person (user) confirms that he / she has reached the age of 16, as consent to the transfer of personal data is only possible from this age.

  • Contact:
  • Inge Sterenberg
  • Hierzegg 26
  • 8972 Ramsau am Dachstein

1.1. Personal data:

Personal information is personal information and factual information that can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. Personal information includes:

  • * Personal data and master data (last name, first name, address, e-mail address, nationality, telephone and fax number, date of birth, marital status, customer number as well as language and license plate number, etc.);
  • * Legitimization data in travel documents (passport number, passport details, date of birth, issuing authority, duration, nationality) and identity cards (identity card, driver’s license etc. together with issuing authority and term);
  • * Payment and payment related data, in particular debit cards, credit card, bank card and bank data (IBAN, BIC);
  • * Length of stay, destinations, hotels, contact persons, conditions, special services, health data, frequent flyer number, personal preferences that you tell us about;
  • * Image and sound data;
  • * Sensitive data and many more;
  • 1.2. Collection of personal data:

If a user provides us with personal data via this website, this is done by the user on a voluntary basis.

  • 1.3. Use personal data in the course of a contact or request:

To contact us or send a request (for example, booking request), we provide an e-mail address as well as an online form. With this service, personal data is stored for the purpose and only for the duration of processing the contact.

A transfer of personal data to third parties or a reconciliation does not take place, unless we are obliged to pass on the data due to mandatory legislation to authorities and state institutions.

  • 1.4. Use and disclosure of personal data in the course of a business relationship:

Personal data, which are announced in the course of a business relationship, are collected, stored and processed by us within the framework of the business relationship. The data is used only for purposes of service provision and administration.

A transfer of personal data takes place in the course of the city tax to the municipality of Schladming and the ARGE Schladming-Dachstein Summer Card, Ramsauerstraße 756, 8970 Schladming.

Personal data will not be passed on to third parties or reconciled unless we are obliged to pass on the data due to mandatory legal regulations to authorities and state institutions.

The duration of the storage depends on the duration of our business relationship, the consent given by you, and the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us.

  • 1.5. Use personal data in the course of a comment or review:

Users may post comments and reviews on this website via an online form.

In addition to personal data (name, e-mail, website), this service also stores the IP address of the user’s computer as well as the date and time. With this storage we protect ourselves, should the author violate rights of third parties or transmit and store unlawful texts (for example hate mailings).

Disclosure of the data to third parties or reconciliation of these will not be carried out, except in the case of criminal violations by the author at the request of the criminal authorities within the framework of the statutory provisions.

  • 1.6. Use of personal data in the form of image media:

If users voluntarily provide us with personal data in the form of image media in digital form, we are entitled to save these images and videos and publish them on this website. At the same time, users provide us with the consent to the transmission of the photographic material.

A transmission of the user-supplied image media to third parties or comparison of these does not take place.

2. Cookies:

We use cookies in some places to provide users or customers with the best possible service and usability.

Cookies are small text files that the browser stores and saves on the user’s computer, for example to transfer user information, user behavior and the IP address used. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. The browser can also be set to prevent the setting of cookies or to display the text files.

We usually use so-called session cookies (session ID), which are deleted immediately after closing the browser. In addition, third-party cookies are in use.

3. Services from other providers:

  • 3.1 Facebook:

External links to the social network “Facebook” are integrated on this website. Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., located at 471 Emerson St. Palo Alto, CA 94301-160, (USA).

Since the privacy of our users is very important to us, these are not plugins, but graphics or text links. This does not create a direct connection between the user’s browser and the Facebook servers when visiting this Internet site. The social networks only receive information when the user clicks on the links or is logged in with their respective user account.

We have no knowledge of the content of the collected and transmitted data and their use by the operators of Facebook. Logging out of the respective user account prevents Facebook from being able to assign the user account of the respective user to our website.

Privacy Policy Facebook

  • 3.2.Youtube Videos:

Videos are embedded on this website that are hosted by the company and third party Youtube.

YouTube LLC is located at 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066 (USA) and is a subsidiary of Google Inc., located at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, (USA).

When you visit a page with an embedded video, it will connect to the YouTube servers and display the video on the website. As far as we know, data is sent to the YouTube servers when the video is viewed. If you’re signed in to your YouTube account at the same time, that data will be associated with your Youtube account. Logging out of the respective user account before visiting our website prevents this.

Privacy Policy Youtube / Google

  • 3.3. Google-Maps/Google Earth:

Maps of Google Maps from Google Inc., located at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, (USA), are embedded on this website.

When you visit a page with an embedded Google Maps, Google sets a cookie. User settings and data are processed from the page on which Google Maps is integrated. This cookie is usually not deleted by closing the browser. Unless you have manually deleted the cookie, it will expire after a certain amount of time.

You can prevent the processing of the data and the service of Google Maps by deactivating Javascript in your browser. In this case, Google Maps can no longer or only partially be used.

Google Terms / Google-Maps Terms

  • 3.4. Google reCaptcha:

On this website, the Google service “reCaptcha” is integrated to protect input forms against spam and unauthorized access. Google reCaptcha is part of Google Inc., Inc., located at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, (USA).

The purpose is that typing in forms is done by a human and not automated and abusive by programmed sambot. When using reCaptcha, the IP address, user input in forms and other user information or user behavior – which is necessary for the reCaptcha service – are transferred to Google for further use. In doing so, Google previously cuts its IP address within states that are members of the European Union or in other contracting states that are members of the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA, where it will be shortened.

These data are transmitted to Google on behalf of the operator of the website for the purpose of upgrading the service reCaptcha. A merger by Google of the transferred IP address with other “Google data” only takes place if the user is logged in using the reCaptcha service with his Google account. Logging out before clicking or entering user data in reCaptcha prevents this.

Google Privacy Policy

  • 3.5. Booking system Easyguestmanagement:

On this website the booking system of Easyguestmanagement of the enterprise Individualsoftware, Marketing and IT Zangerle with seat in Baurenhof 7a, 6632 Ehrwald (Austria) is in use.

A data transfer via this service to us via an SSL encryption and is therefore considered safe. However, we have no knowledge of whether a cookie is set when calling and using this component (booking institution) of Easyguestmanagement or which user information is transferred to the Easyguestmanagement servers.

Privacy Policy Individualsoftware, Marketing und IT Zangerle

4.1. Revocation and information about personal data:

You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal or business data and to request information about the data collected during the use at any time.

  • 4.2. Correction and deletion of personal data:

You are entitled to demand the correction, restriction, data portability, blocking or deletion of this data to the extent permitted by law. We will comply with the request of the user free of charge, if the data has not already been deleted and there is no statutory storage obligation.

  • Contact:
  • Inge Sterenberg
  • Hierzegg 26
  • 8972 Ramsau am Dachstein

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

5. Data transmission and data security:

Our website has an SSL certificate. As a result, the user data is encrypted during transmission and thus securely transmitted. Nevertheless, we point out that the transmission of data on the Internet may have security holes. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

The careful and secure handling of personal data is a matter of course for us. We protect your data from unauthorized access and loss. Therefore, the data is stored in a technically secure environment or on external media. The handling of your data is only possible by a few authorized persons.

6. Server data (server log files):

For technical reasons, our web hosting provider collects data on accesses to this website and saves them as server log files. We have no influence on the collection of this data.

  • The following server log files are logged:
  • iP address of the accessing computer,
  • Date and Time,
  • Browser type and browser version,
  • Operating system of the user,
  • Referrer Url,
  • Transmitted data in bytes;

The data collected are for statistical purposes only and to improve the website. The data does not allow conclusions to be drawn about a specific person. However, we reserve the right to retrospectively check the server log files should concrete indications point to unlawful use.

7. Persons in image media:

If we use photos or videos from our own archive on this website, where people are identifiable as certain persons, then we have received their consent for these people before publication.

If identifiable persons are depicted in image media of other authors, these photos and videos are published in compliance with copyright and licensing law and the consent of the persons depicted is the responsibility of the respective author.

8. Amendments to these privacy regulations:

We reserve the right to change and adapt this privacy policy in accordance with the applicable data protection law. For users whose personal data have been collected, these changes only apply if they are approved.

We ask our users to regularly inform themselves about these privacy statements.

This page has been machine translated. Therefore, we do not guarantee the accuracy of the translation and no liability for any damages arising from it.

nach oben